College Leadership

President's Office

Rob Denson

Rob Denson
President

 

 

 

MD Isley

MD Isley
VP Academic Affairs

Bill LaTour

Bill LaTour
VP Operations

Erica Spiller

Erica Spiller
VP Student Affairs

Rob Denson

Rob Denson
President

 

 

 

MD Isley

MD Isley
VP Academic Affairs

Bill LaTour

Bill LaTour
VP Operations

Erica Spiller

Erica Spiller
VP Student Affairs

 

Ben Voaklander

Ben Voaklander
Controller

Kyle Collins

Kyle Collins
Associate VP Academic Affairs

Deborah Kepple-Mamros

Deborah Kepple-Mamros
Executive Director, Office of Planning, Assessment and Data

 

Amanda Easton

Amanda Easton
Executive Director, Human Resources

Dan Ryan

Dan Ryan
Internal Communications Coordinator

Karen Stiles

Karen Stiles
Business Solutions Consultant

 

 

Rob Denson

Rob Denson
President

 

 

 

MD Isley

MD Isley
VP Academic Affairs

Bill LaTour

Bill LaTour
VP Operations

Erica Spiller

Erica Spiller
VP Student Affairs

 

Ben Voaklander

Ben Voaklander
Controller

Kyle Collins

Kyle Collins
Associate VP Academic Affairs

Mike Hoffman

Michael Hoffman
Associate VP, Community Outreach & Continuing Education

 

Kim Didier

Kim Didier
Executive Director, DMACC Business Resources

Deborah Kepple-Mamros

Deborah Kepple-Mamros
Executive Director, Office of Planning, Assessment and Data

Amanda Easton

Amanda Easton
Executive Director, Human Resources

 

Jenny Foster

Jenny Foster
Executive Academic Dean, Building Trades & Transportation/Engineering & Manufacturing

Joel Lundstrom

Joel Lundstrom
Executive Academic Dean, Distance Learning

Randy Gabriel

Randy Gabriel
Director, Career Advantage

 

Todd Jones

Todd Jones
Director, Marketing & Public Relations

Dan Ryan

Dan Ryan
Internal Communications Coordinator

Bethany Sweeney

Bethany Sweeney
College Council Representative, Professor

 

Carolyn Farlow

Carolyn Farlow
DMACC Board Secretary

 

 

 

 

Jenny Foster

Jenny Foster
Building Trades & Transportation/Engineering & Manufacturing

Joel Lundstrom

Joel Lundstrom
Distance Learning

Jeanie McCarville

Jeanie McCarville
Health, Science & Fitness/Public & Community Service

 

Anne Power

Anne Power
Business/Information Technology

Scott Schultz

Scott Schultz
Agriculture, Animals & Natural Resources/Math & Science

Jim Stick

Jim Stick
Design, Media and the Arts

 

Drew Nelson

Drew Nelson
Education, Communication & The Humanities

 

 

 

 

Jen Wollesen

Jen Wollesen
Carroll

Abby Zegers

Abby Zegers
Des Moines/Urban

Kristin Brookover

Kristin Brookover
West Des Moines

 

Drew Nelson

Drew Nelson, Interim
Boone

 

 

Jessica Cole
Public & Community Services

Elizabeth Crandon
Business & Information Technology

Dustyn Dickhaut
Health Science & Fitness

 

David Gisch
Agriculture, Animals & Natural Resources/Math & Science

Kayla Lucht
Education, Communication & The Humanities

Andrew Neuendorf
Building Trades & Transportation/Engineering & Manufacturing

Sharon Bittner
Dean, Learning and Support Services

Rachel Erkkila
Dean, Enrollment Management and Boone Student Services

Albert Farr
Dean, Academic Success and Urban Student Services

 

Wade Robinson
Dean, Student Resources and Ankeny Student Services

Erin Lee Schneider
Dean, Student Success and Urban Student Services

 

 

Board of Directors

Date Location Agenda(s)
January 8, 2024 Electronic Meeting
(Tentative date – Will meet only if needed)
Agenda
February 12, 2024 DMACC Ankeny Campus -
(Budget Workshop begins at 2:00 p.m.)

Agenda
Payables

March 11, 2024 DMACC Newton Campus Agenda
Payables
April 8, 2024 DMACC West Campus Agenda
Payables
May 6, 2024 DMACC Carroll Campus

Agenda
Payables

June 10, 2024 DMACC Urban Campus Agenda
Payables
July 8, 2024 DMACC Ames Hunziker Center  
August 12, 2024 Electronic Meeting
(Tentative date – Will meet only if needed)
 
September 10, 2024

Heartland - 3:00 p.m. Joint Meeting with Heartland AEA Board

 
October 14, 2024 DMACC Boone Campus

 

November 11, 2024 DMACC Ankney Campus  
December 9, 2024 DMACC Ankeny Campus - Annual and Regular Board Meeting
(Board Retreat begins at 12:00 p.m.)

 


Meetings are usually held the second Monday of the month but some exceptions may apply. Call to order is 4:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

To Join the meeting via Zoom, please click on the link below:

https://DMACC.zoom.us/j/5159657067 

Meeting ID: 515 965 7067

Date Location Agenda(s)
June 10, 2024
3:00 p.m.
Urban Campus, Building 7, Room 231 Agenda - Audit Committee
June 10, 2024
2:30 p.m.
Urban Campus, Building 7, Room 231 Agenda - President Evaluation Committee
May 6, 2024
2:30 p.m.
Carroll Campus, Room 165 Agenda - Board Security Committee
April 25, 2024 2:00 p.m. Ankeny Campus, Building 1, Human Resources Office Agenda - Bargaining Session
April 22, 2024
2:00 p.m.
Electronic Meeting  Agenda - Audit Committee
February 27, 2024 9:00 a.m. Ankeny Campus, Building 22 Conference Room Agenda - Board Security Committee
November 8, 2023
1:30 p.m.
Ankney Campus, Building 22
Conference Room
Agenda - Bargaining Session
September 11, 2023
2:30 p.m.
Ankeny Campus, Building 5
Room 1215
Agenda - Bargaining Session
May 8, 2023
3:00 p.m.
Carroll Campus Agenda - President Evaluation Committee
March 22, 2023
3:00 p.m.
Ankeny Campus, Building 1, Conference Room 30E Agenda - Bargaining Session
March 9, 2023
12:45 p.m.
Ankeny Campus, Building 1, Conference Room 30A Agenda - Bargaining Session

 

Board Members

Cheryl Langston
cheryl.langston@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 1: All that portion lying within Ames, Baxter, Colfax-Mingo, Collins-Maxwell, Colo-Nesco, Gilbert, Nevada, Roland-Story and United School Districts.

Fred Greiner
fred.greiner@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 2: All that portion lying within Boone, Dallas Center-Grimes, Johnston, Madrid, Ogden, Perry, Saydel and Woodward-Granger School Districts; also the portion of Southeast Webster-Grand that lies within the boundaries of Des Moines Area Community College.

Jim Gossett
jim.gossett@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2025
District 3: All that portion lying within Adair-Casey, Adel-DeSoto-Minburn, Audubon, Carroll, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Earlham, Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton, Glidden-Ralston, Guthrie Center, IKM-Manning, Panorama, and West Central Valley School Districts; also the portion of WAUKEE school that is contained in the following precincts: Adel Township, Clive 5, 6, 7 & 8, Grimes/Walnut, Urbandale 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18, Van Meter Township, Waukee 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Kevin Halterman (Vice Chair)
kevin.halterman@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2025
District 4: All that portion lying within Carlisle, Indianola, Interstate 35, Martensdale-St Marys, Melcher-Dallas, Norwalk, Pleasantville, Southeast Warren, Van Meter and Winterset School Districts; also the portion of WAUKEE school that is contained in the following precincts: West Des Moines 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 321 & 322.

Joe Pugel (Chair)
joe.pugel@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2025
District 5: All that portion lying within Knoxville, Lynnville-Sully, Newton, PCM, Pella, Southeast Polk and Twin Cedars School Districts.

Denny Presnall
denny.presnall@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 6: Ankeny, Ballard, Bondurant-Farrar and North Polk School Districts.

Madelyn Tursi
madelyn.tursi@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 7: That portion of DES MOINES INDEPENDENT school that is contained in the following precincts: Des Moines 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63 & 64, Webster 1.

Felix Gallagher
felix.gallagher@dmacc.edu
Expires: 2027
District 8: That portion of DES MOINES INDEPENDENT school that is contained in the following precincts: Des Moines 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 73 & 74, Pleasant Hill 1, 2 & 4, Greenfield 1 & 2.

Angela Jackson
angela.jackson@dmacc.edu
Expires 2025
District 9: That portion of DES MOINES INDEPENDENT school that is contained in the following precincts: Des Moines 10, 11 & 35, Urbandale 11 and Windsor Heights 2; also Urbandale and West Des Moines School Districts.

DMACC Board of Directors

View a map of the DMACC Director Districts. For additional information on the board member election process, contact Board Secretary Carolyn Farlow at cdfarlow@dmacc.edu or 515-205-7746.

*NOTE: The Agendas are printable documents in Adobe Acrobat Reader files. If you don't have Adobe Acrobat you can download it here.