More Than 100 DMACC Student-Athletes Earn All-Region Academic Honors

Posted 1/12/2023

Baseball leads the way with 32 honorees​

  • DMACC softball has 22 honorees.

  • Women's basketball and volleyball had 14 and 10 honorees, respectively.

  • Student-athletes from men's basketball, men's golf, men's cross country, women's golf and women's cross country also honored.

A total of 107 DMACC student-athletes have earned Academic All-Region honors for the Fall 2022 semester. Honorees were announced Jan. 9 by the Iowa Community College Athletic Conference (ICCAC).

Seventy-five DMACC student-athletes earned a grade point average of 3.50 to 4.00 and were named to the first team, while thirty-two DMACC student-athletes earned a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 and were named to the second team.

Following are the student-athletes who have earned all-region academic honors.

BASEBALL

  • First team: Aidan Brown, Des Moines; Alex Berends, Story City; Brodie Kresser, Jesup; Camden Kaufman, Waukee; Cooper Smith, Johnston; Dillon Kuehl, Urbandale; Drew Scherbenske, Rapid City, S.D.; Eli Lehrman, Anamosa; Evan Behn, Boone; Gage Franck, Marion; Jackie Smith, Johnston; Jacob Sjuts, Humphrey, Neb.; J.C. Dermody, Council Bluffs; Matt Rivers, Colfax; Noah Thein, DeWitt; Reed Stallman, Alburnett; Reilly Maring, Elkhart; Thomas King, West Des Moines; Tomas Lee, Minnetonka, Minn.; Ty Madison, Omaha, Neb.; Vinny Mauro, Norwalk; Zach Hoehn, Waseca, Minn.

  • Second team: Brennan Haman, West Fargo, N.D.; Chance Key, Waverly; Jacob Trca, Marion; Jai Jensen, Clinton; Jaylen Ziegler, Urbandale; Mitchell Cummins, Chanhassen, Minn.; Nick Wiepen, Omaha, Neb.; Sam Holling, Waukesha, Wis.; Thomas Leiden, Omaha, Neb.; Zach Kain, Urbandale.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • First team: Cael McGee, Stoughton, Wis.; James Glenn, Altoona; Jaron Crews, Ankeny; Jean Francois, Coral Springs, Fla.; Kwat Abdelkarim, Lincoln, Neb.

  • Second team: Angelo Winkel, Algona; Elijah Thomas, Surprise, Ariz.; Jack Ticic, Sydney, Australia; Nik Kotar, Slovenia, Montezuma; Victor Desmond, Onalaska, Wis.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY​​

  • First team: Brooklyn Pierce, Urbandale; Jakob Hitchcock, Johnston.

  • Second team: Quinton Kimrey, Linden.

MEN'S GOLF

  • First team: Cole Johnson, Sioux City; Laydon Losh, Boone.

  • Second team: Kaleb Allen, West Burlington; Sam Vertanen, Ames; Spencer Clatt, Gilbert.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • First team: Adriana Contreras-Gomez, Commerce City Colo.; Camry Jones, Okoboji; Emma Robbins, Kedington, Suffolk, England; Hallie Mohr, Morning Sun; Jaden Ainley, Clear Lake; Jadeyn Smith, Arcadia; Jensen Archibald, Martinsdale; Lexi Branning, Manning; Mallory Behnken, Massena; Pearl Reisz, Council Bluffs; Reagan Franzen, Polk City; Reanna Hutchinson, Eau Claire, Wis.

  • Second team: Chassidy Henwood, Newton; Kennedy Jones, Oak Park, Ill.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • First team: Jillian Prouty, Oelwein; Madison Beaune, Jewell; Mercedes Beaune, Jewell; Mkenzie Robinson, Marshalltown; Natalia Segura, Grimes; Natalie Martin, Norwalk; Wendy Liera, LeGrand.

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • First team: Erin Winker, Carroll; Kailyn Petrak, Grimes; Meg Thompson, Greene.

  • Second team: Danielle Nolde, Ogallala, Neb.

SOFTBALL

  • First team: Bella Nelson, Gilbert; Courtney Donahue, Marshfield, Wis.; Ellie Nelsen, Grimes; Emily Ades, Boone; Grace Bailey, Hamilton; Hannah Ironside, Swisher; Kaylynn Salyars, Muscatine; Kelsey Palmer, Cedar Rapids; Kendal Clark, Humboldt; Kenzie Schon, Carroll; Kinsley Robertson, Tiffin; Madison Kearns, Glenpool, Okla.; Madisyn Kelley, Nora Springs; Mala Abrahamson, Van Meter; Sydney Kennedy, Peosta.

  • Second team: Amaya Snyder, Cedar Rapids; Bailey Donohoe, West Branch; Campbell Kelley, Rock Island, Ill.; Ceara Swanson, Lincoln, Neb.; Keaton Frere, Andalusia, Ill.; Lauryn Foudree, West Des Moines; Shea Rhodes, Van Meter.

VOLLEYBALL

  • First team: Chelsea Bird, Monroe; Emma Flathers, Treynor; Erin Bathie, Ames; Jerica Heintz, Polk City; Jozophina Hendricks, Defiance; Kenya Prescott, Carroll; Madelynn Dunham, Nevada; Sara Hansen, Hudson.​


For more information, contact: B.J. McGinn, (515) 433-5049, ​bjmcginn@dmacc.edu


Return to News