DMACC's Summer Semester Dean's List

Posted 9/5/2017

​Des Moines Area Community College President Rob Denson recently released the names of students eligible for the Summer Semester Dean’s List.  To be eligible, a student must have completed a minimum of six credits and earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average for that semester

Those recognized from the Ames Hunziker Center include:

  • Shivaleela Chavararyamath, Pre-Nursing, Ames
  • Andrew Erb, Liberal Arts, Boone
  • Sydneie Gustoff, Pre-Nursing, Boone
  • Marni Jacobsen, Associate Degree Nursing, Ames
  • Tao Li, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Elizabeth Ludwick, Liberal Arts, Boone
  • McKaylin Noltensmeier, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Selena Sweet, Criminal Justice, Ames
  • Shayna Voss, Pre-Nursing, Boone

Those recognized from the Ankeny Campus include:

  • Jacob Adams, John Deere, Des Moines
  • Jazmine Alaniz, Fashion/Design, Grimes
  • Stacy Alarcon, Dental Assistant, Ames
  • Emily Albee, Marketing, West Des Moines
  • Omar Alvarez, Auto Collision Technology, Urbandale
  • Jose Alviz, Business Administration, Ankeny
  • Nichelle Anderson, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Taylor Anderson, Dental Hygiene, Des Moines
  • Luwis Andradige Andradi, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Chance Antisdel, Management, Ankeny
  • Cesar Arriaga, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Michelle Arriaga, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Alex Assmann, Agribusiness, Panama
  • Nathan Aust, Architectural Technology, Ankeny
  • Jose Avina, Fire Science Technology, Norwalk
  • Jason Bailey, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Matthew Baldus, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Karmin Ballard, Associate General Studies, Perry
  • Collin Barnes, Emergency Medical Technician, Newton
  • Kallie Baughman, Liberal Arts, Cumming
  • Larissa Beaty, Horticulture, Des Moines
  • Laurie Beauvais, Pre-Nursing, Ankeny
  • Rachel Bell, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Chaise Benjamin, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Brynn Beresford, Liberal Arts, Bondurant
  • Nick Bern, Welding, Ankeny
  • Keven Besch, Building Trades, Storm Lake
  • Jesse Bierma, Pre-Nursing, Clive
  • Katherin Bischof-Gillette, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Natalie Bohnenkamp, Dental Hygiene, Ankeny
  • Monica Bologna, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Marci Bond, Medical Assistant, Ankeny
  • Travis Bonwell, Tool & Die, Iowa Falls
  • Travis Bos, Computer Aided Design, Bondurant
  • Paige Boston, Culinary Arts, Ames
  • Keely Bostrom, Medical Assistant, Radcliffe
  • Ashley Bradshaw, Dental Hygiene, Maurice
  • Jackie Braun, Associate General Studies, Ames
  • Samantha Braune, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Stephanie Brayman, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Katie Broughton, Business Administration, Knoxville
  • Courtney Brown, Early Childhood Education, Indianola
  • Hannah Brown, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Molly Brown, Respiratory Therapy, Urbandale
  • Kristen Buchman, Dental Assistant, Madrid
  • Christina Buchwald, Business Information Systems, Des Moines
  • Samantha Bullock, Visual Communication, Ankeny
  • Indigo Burget, Visual Communication, Ankeny
  • Joshua Burkey, ASSET - Ford, Ankeny
  • Zebulon Burroughs, Information Technology/Network Administration, Urbandale
  • Kailey Bush, Pre-Nursing, Waukee
  • Kristin Bush, Entrepreneurship, Altoona
  • Alex Butikofer, Diesel Technology, Monona
  • Brandt Butler, Diesel Technology, Altoona
  • Scott Campbell, Accounting Specialist, Des Moines
  • Amy Canon, Early Childhood Education, Ames
  • Kenny Carey, Business Administration, Ames
  • Caitlin Caris, Liberal Arts, Iowa City
  • James Carl, Agribusiness, Ankeny
  • Colin Carlson, Agribusiness Animal Science, Lake City
  • Andrew Carr, Agribusiness, Estherville
  • Madison Carson, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Benjamin Carter, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Jazmin Casillas, Pharmacy Technician, Des Moines
  • Jessie Cassens, Liberal Arts, Keosauqua
  • Trinidad Castillo-Lawson, Diesel Technology, Ames
  • Drake Chadwick, Information Technology/Network Administration, Des Moines
  • Emily Chappell, Horticulture, Des Moines
  • Jori Cherry, Liberal Arts, San Antonio
  • Brooke Chesmore, Liberal Arts, Pleasant Hill
  • Jennifer Christensen, Liberal Arts, Stanhope
  • Rylie Christianson, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Katelyn Chumbley, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Curtis Clark, Respiratory Therapy, West Des Moines
  • Ryan Clift, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Christopher Coffman, Business Administration, Waukee
  • Franklin Colbert, Information Technology/Network Administration, Des Moines
  • Aaron Collins, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Philip Collins, CNC Operator, Des Moines
  • Carrie Condon, Paralegal, West Des Moines
  • Steven Connors, Visual Communication, Urbandale
  • Sarah Conry, Veterinary Technology, Des Moines
  • Caitlin Cooper, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Macey Coppess, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Robin Cornelius, Pharmacy Technician, Boone
  • Keith Correy, Diesel Technology, Des Moines
  • Breanna Cowan, Medical Assistant, Ankeny
  • Jessica Croghan, Pre-Nursing, Ankeny
  • Madeline Crook, Business Administration, Urbandale
  • Megan Crozier, Liberal Arts, Knoxville
  • Ashley Cunningham, Paralegal, Ankeny
  • Penny Cuttler-Bermudez, Aging Services Management, Marshalltown
  • Zachary Daniels, Caterpillar Technology, Linden
  • Dehkontee Dassin, Accounting Specialist, Des Moines
  • Bryce Davis, Liberal Arts, Waukee
  • Caleb Davis, Fire Science Technology, Carlisle
  • Dana Davis, Business Administration, Urbandale
  • Shianne Davis, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Sydney Day, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Kara DeVore, Liberal Arts, Adel
  • Zac Deetz, ASSET - Ford, Charles City
  • Benjamin Dickerson, Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Grimes
  • Melissa Dickhaut, Liberal Arts, Winterset
  • Noah Dietrich, Fire Science Technology, Ames
  • James Dirkx, Diesel Technology, Ankeny
  • Mallory Doran, Associate Degree Nursing, Jefferson
  • Jennifer Dorris, Criminal Justice, Des Moines
  • Sierra Dorsey, Early Childhood Education, Milo
  • Brian Drefke, Auto Collision Technology, Ames
  • Benjamin DuPey, Graphic Design, West Des Moines
  • Amy Duffell, Business Administration, Ankeny
  • Katie Edgington, Mortuary Science, Guthrie Center
  • Megan Edwards, Medical Assistant, Saint Charles
  • Ahmed El Hakim, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Carlos Elizalde, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Marwa Elkashif, Visual Communication, Ames
  • Shelbee Ellison, Medical Assistant, Ankeny
  • Danielle Epp, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Megan Ermer, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Jordan Essy, ASEP - General Motors, De Soto
  • Ian Exley, Information Technology/Network Administration, Des Moines
  • Alex Feaker, Architectural Technology, Story City
  • Sarah Feldman, Early Childhood Education, Des Moines
  • Kasey Feldt, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Aron Fenton, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Aleka Fischer, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Aaron Fitz, Caterpillar Technology, Melbourne
  • Bruce Fleenor, Bridgestone, Des Moines
  • Crystal Forys, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Benjamin Frederickson, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Jessica Freeman, Marketing, Granger
  • Marya Fridley, Liberal Arts, Indianola
  • Eugene Fuehrer, Mortuary Science, Fremont
  • Lillian Gabel, Culinary Arts, Ankeny
  • Justin Gailey, Liberal Arts, Pella
  • Anthony Galioto, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Steven Gander, Auto Mechanics Technology, Polk City
  • Siriaco Garcia, Visual Communication, Ames
  • Grace Gardyasz, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Mariah Garnas, Financial Administration, Boone
  • Cindy Garrison, Management, Prairie City
  • Victoria Garth, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Jonathan Gehrmann, Agribusiness, Carson
  • Ashley Gibson, Respiratory Therapy, Altoona
  • Stephaney Gillihan, Medical Insurance and Coding, Des Moines
  • Jacob Githens, Agribusiness, Dallas Center
  • Anna Glasenapp, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Alvin Gonzalez, Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition and Refrigeration Technology, Des Moines
  • Matthew Goodrich, Diesel Technology, Brooklyn
  • Maria Grieser, Respiratory Therapy, Ames
  • Roman Grimaldi, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Sarah Grimesey, Liberal Arts, Davenport
  • Olga Grobstick, Business Administration, Grimes
  • Katie Gruhlke, Liberal Arts, Estherville
  • Brandi Guisto, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Melanie Gustafson, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Shawn Guynn, Fire Science Technology, Johnston
  • Lindsey Haisch, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Sara Hall, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Taylor Hall, Pre-Auto Collision Technology, Nevada
  • Adam Halterman, Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition and Refrigeration Technology, Newton
  • Brooke Hamand, Liberal Arts, Newton
  • James Hamera, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Joshua Hanna, Database Specialist, Ankeny
  • Rebecca Hanson, Web Development, Ankeny
  • Andrew Harford, Liberal Arts, Sully
  • Michael Harris, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Jennifer Harvey, Mortuary Science, Fond du Lac
  • Abisola Hassan, Pre-Nursing, Ankeny
  • Dillon Hauser, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Tylor Havard, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Nathaniel Havens, ASSET - Ford, Altoona
  • Jill Heck, Early Childhood Education, Urbandale
  • Brett Henderson, Culinary Arts, Ankeny
  • Mitchell Henderson, Applied Engineering, Des Moines
  • Sarah Henry, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Shawn Hentges, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Spencer Hesseling, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Christian Hill, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Connor Hilsenbeck, Business Administration, Ankeny
  • Monica Hoang, Culinary Arts, Des Moines
  • Quynh Huong Hoang, Administrative Office Professional, Urbandale
  • Morgan Hopper, Human Services, Mingo
  • Tanner Hotze, Agribusiness, Winterset
  • Christian Howell, Architectural Technology, Johnston
  • Tyler Humpfer, Wind Turbine Technology, Ankeny
  • Heather Ibarra, Associate Degree Nursing, Des Moines
  • Devin Innis, Network Technology-Telecommunications, Polk City
  • Nicole Irwin, Culinary Arts, Des Moines
  • Shania Jackan, Mortuary Science, Watertown
  • Melania Jaglarz, Liberal Arts, Bloomingdale
  • Nicole Jenkins, Culinary Arts, Altoona
  • Kendra Jerdan, Mortuary Science, Mattoon
  • Derek Johannsen, Water Environmental, Mitchellville
  • Cassidy Johnson, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Gavin Johnson, Auto Mechanics Technology, Runnells
  • Whitney Johnston, Pre-Nursing, Stanhope
  • Kayleigh Jones, Human Services, Altoona
  • Alexis Kain, Visual Communication, Prairie City
  • Nick Kasperbauer, Agribusiness, Coon Rapids
  • Conner Katich, Culinary Arts, West Des Moines
  • Ashley Kern, Accounting Specialist, Baxter
  • Badr Khaloufi, Auto Collision Technology, Ankeny
  • Stefanie King, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Taylor King, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Isaiah Kinseth Peterson, Visual Communication, Des Moines
  • Lauren Kjergaard, Liberal Arts, Audubon
  • Rachael Klein, Photography, Ames
  • Jonah Knous, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Priyanka Koratpallikar, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Darcie Kossack, Medical Office Specialist, Ankeny
  • Kateryna Koval, Respiratory Therapy, Indianola
  • Austin Krekula, Business Information Systems, Ankney
  • Mark Krpan, Auto Mechanics Technology, Indianola
  • Robert Kunkle, Business Administration, Urbandale
  • Tommy Kwia, Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition and Refrigeration Technology, West Des Moines
  • Darren LaGrange, Culinary Arts, Ames
  • Callecka Lach, Associate Degree Nursing, Des Moines
  • Michael Ladd, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Maria Ladwig, Liberal Arts, Earlham
  • Meghan Lamb, Liberal Arts, Bondurant
  • Hailey Lang, Medical Assistant, Ankeny
  • Emma Larsen, Paralegal, Des Moines
  • Sierra Larsen, Business Administration, Altoona
  • Tyler Larsen, Auto Mechanics Technology, Pleasant Hill
  • Carter Larson, Liberal Arts, Baxter
  • Taylor Lay, Information Technology/Network Administration, Urbandale
  • Jenna Lee, Liberal Arts, Huxley
  • Jennifer Leluc, Business Administration, West Des Moines
  • Ian Lenertz, Tool & Die, Ames
  • Teresa Leonetti, Dental Hygiene, Urbandale
  • Ashlynn Lingle, Agribusiness, Aspinwall
  • Andrew Linkletter, Associate General Studies, Clive
  • Jamie Loffredo, Accounting & Bookkeeping, Norwalk
  • John Loghry, Pre-Diesel Technology, Des Moines
  • Ashly Lovan, Medical Insurance and Coding, Des Moines
  • Jenna Lundy, Pre-Nursing, Osceola
  • Doanh Luong-Ho, Animation & Rich Media, Waterloo
  • Cassandra Maldonado, Medical Assistant, Perry
  • Caitlin Mander, Graphic Design, Ankeny
  • Amber Marchand, Dental Assistant, Macksburg
  • Mitchell Marek, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Tyler Mark, Paramedic Specialist, Ankeny
  • Kraig Markland, Mortuary Science, Ankeny
  • Loida Marroquin Martinez, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Maria Martinez Rodriguez, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Kristi Mathis, Business Information Systems, Ankeny
  • Isaiah Matthews-Mooers, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Jonathan Matulef, Fire Science Technology, West Des Moines
  • Faith Mauk, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Jacyn May, Medical Assistant, Melcher
  • Lacey May, Pre-Nursing, Bondurant
  • Jordan Mayland, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Spencer McCarty, Fire Science Technology, Eddyville
  • Shaylah McCool, Liberal Arts, Pleasant Hill
  • Lisa McCormick-Mollman, Photography, Altoona
  • Rick McCreary, Photography, Des Moines
  • Denise McCullough, Human Services, West Des Moines
  • Robert McDonell, Business Information Systems, Des Moines
  • Lauren McDowell, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Markie McElvain, Liberal Arts, Seymour
  • JaNette McGhee, Respiratory Therapy, West Des Moines
  • Turner McGill, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Connor McGinness, Emergency Medical Technician, Clive
  • Melinda McKinney, Liberal Arts, Cambridge
  • Chase McLaughlin, Agribusiness, Huxley
  • Madison McVay, Veterinary Technology, Peru
  • Ryan Mccracken, Diesel Technology, Des Moines
  • Erica Mehlhaus, Liberal Arts, Boone
  • Jonathan Mennecke, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Ian Menzer, ASSET - Ford, Lone Tree
  • Ashley Methfessel, Dental Assistant, Des Moines
  • Hope Metts, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Caleb Meyer, Visual Communication, Des Moines
  • Kimberly Meyer, Dental Hygiene, West Des Moines
  • David Meyers, Auto Mechanics Technology, Perry
  • Noah Meyers, Culinary Arts, Pleasant Hill
  • Sarah Mild, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Colten Miller, Auto Mechanics Technology, Carlisle
  • Morgan Miller, Liberal Arts, Runnells
  • Aaron Mohr, Applied Engineering, Kelley
  • Madelyn Monk, Culinary Arts, Ankeny
  • Amber Moore, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Laci Moritz, Associate Degree Nursing, Waukee
  • Ashley Morlan, Respiratory Therapy, Story City
  • Amy Morrell, Biotechnology, West Des Moines
  • Ashley Morrison, Dental Hygiene, Kellogg
  • Ruth Munoz, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Jairo Murillo, Liberal Arts, Perry
  • Courtney Murphy, Management, Grimes
  • Timothy Murray, Agribusiness, Ankeny
  • Mujo Music, Web Development, Urbandale
  • Brittany Musser, Respiratory Therapy, Boone
  • Alison Mutch, Horticulture, Des Moines
  • Saida Nazih, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Ariel Needham, Visual Communication, Des Moines
  • Christopher Neff, Liberal Arts, Bondurant
  • Casey Neuhaus, Mortuary Science, Belle Plaine
  • Jordan Neumayer, Business Information Systems, Grimes
  • Delaney Nicolet, Liberal Arts, Grimes
  • Alex Noble, Liberal Arts, Grimes
  • Kumiko Nojima, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Rachel Nordhoff, Agribusiness, Boone
  • Destiny Northey, Liberal Arts, Grimes
  • Garrett Northway, Culinary Arts, Altoona
  • Katie Nystrom, Medical Assistant, Boone
  • Noah O'Toole, Web Developer, West Des Moines
  • Emily Ogden, Culinary Arts, Des Moines
  • Dola Osaga, Information Technology/Network Administration, Des Moines
  • Connor Ostrander, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Tiffany Overdyk, Medical Assistant, Grimes
  • Shelly Palmer, Liberal Arts, Wellman
  • Brad Patchin, Mortuary Science, Prior Lake
  • Brandon Patrick, Business Information Systems, Carroll
  • En Pau, Building Trades, Des Moines
  • Brittany Paxson, Medical Laboratory Technology, Urbandale
  • Lewis Peel, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Olivia Peelen, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Loretta Pender, Business Administration, Norwalk
  • Madelyn Peppers, Medical Assistant, Hamlin
  • Mariange Pereira Coutinho, Respiratory Therapy, Waukee
  • Allison Perez, Associate Degree Nursing, Perry
  • Heather Perez, Associate General Studies, De Witt
  • Bradley Peterson, ASEP - General Motors, Lake City
  • Emily Peterson, Dental Hygiene, Rockford
  • Luke Peterson, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Jasna Petrusic, Human Services, Urbandale
  • Patricia Phalen, Dental Hygiene, Bondurant
  • Kaitlyn Pietan, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Jessica Pike, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Kylee Ploessl, Fire Science Technology, Ames
  • Padma Pokhrel, Respiratory Therapy, Des Moines
  • Anne Powell, Administrative Office Professional, Ankeny
  • Madeline Pritchett, Associate General Studies, Boone
  • Curtis Pruitt, Business Administration, Dexter
  • Hannah Raibikis, Mortuary Science, Des Moines
  • Julian Rank, Auto Mechanics Technology, Ankeny
  • Justin Rebol, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Rachel Reece, Horticulture, Perry
  • Rachelle Reed, Horticulture, Carlisle
  • Rebecca Renfer, Culinary Arts, West Des Moines
  • Rebecca Reutter, Business Administration, Boone
  • Benjamin Rezab, Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition and Refrigeration Technology, Ankeny
  • Tracee Rietz, Business Administration, Ankeny
  • Mathew Ringgenberg, Mortuary Science, Carroll
  • Amanda Ritchey, Emergency Medical Technician, West Des Moines
  • Corey Roberts, Pre-Nursing, West Des Moines
  • Kayren Robinson, Horticulture, West Des Moines
  • Ashley Rodgers, Business Administration, Ankeny
  • Brandon Roman, Visual Communication, Des Moines
  • Patrisia Rottinghaus, Health Information Technology, Ankeny
  • Danielle Ruby, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Mandy Ruchti, Fashion/Design, Johnston
  • Victor Ruiz, Information Technology/Network Administration, Des Moines
  • Lori Runkle, Pre-Health Occupations, Ankeny
  • Johnny Runyon, Computer Aided Design, Ankeny
  • Alice Saeed, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Angela Sanabria, Dental Hygiene, Des Moines
  • Stephanie Sanders, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Rachel Schaefer, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Ray Scherrer, Emergency Medical Technician, De Soto
  • Maggie Schilling, Culinary Arts, Ankeny
  • Kendra Scholten, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • John Schultes, Agribusiness, Exira
  • Carrie Schultz, Medical Assistant, Ankeny
  • Kyle Schultz, Liberal Arts, Jesup
  • Sydney Schulz, Liberal Arts, Adel
  • Alivia Schuring, Photography, Des Moines
  • Shaina Schurke, Associate Degree Nursing, Ames
  • Colton Schwerin, Culinary Arts, Jewell
  • Paul Seat, Business Administration, Ankeny
  • Ben Seifert, Animation & Rich Media, Ames
  • Julia Seil, Visual Communication, Lohrville
  • Jose Serrato, Respiratory Therapy, Ankeny
  • Austin Shea, Information Technology/Network Administration, Ames
  • Christina Shepherd, Liberal Arts, Lacona
  • Keith Shimp, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Amanda Shore, Liberal Arts, Grimes
  • Matthew Shough, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Mindy Shrum, Associate Degree Nursing, Altoona
  • Alitza Shutt, Liberal Arts, Iowa City
  • Holly Sieck, Web Development, Cedar Rapids
  • Benjamin Sieve, Emergency Medical Technician, Ankeny
  • Laura Siffin, Respiratory Therapy, Johnston
  • Carley Sklenar, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Jacob Sliger, Diesel Technology, Grinnell
  • James Spiker, CAP - Chrysler, Altoona
  • Randi Stackhouse, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Shaydee Stark, Medical Assistant, Indianola
  • Jacob Staroska, Culinary Arts, Grinnell
  • Bradley Stenger, Visual Communication, West Des Moines
  • Derek Stiner, Business Administration, Ankeny
  • Kelsey Stodgel, Medical Assistant, Clive
  • Samantha Stolp, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Mariele Storm, Accounting Specialist, Stuart
  • Myles Strait, Criminal Justice, Norwalk
  • Kylie Streigle, Liberal Arts, Knoxville
  • Alec Striegel, Building Trades, Indianola
  • Thomas Strutt, C++ Developer, Dallas Center
  • Zachary Sturm, Advanced Manufacturing, Ankeny
  • Mirsad Suljic, Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Urbandale
  • Jordan Sump, Liberal Arts, Grimes
  • Yingzhou Sun, Liberal Arts,
  • Andrew Swanson, Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Madrid
  • Carolyn Teggatz, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Brice Tegtmeier, Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition and Refrigeration Technology, Polk City
  • Dennis Than, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Rylee Thomas, Liberal Arts, Polk City
  • Chaye Thompson, Tool & Die, Des Moines
  • Jennifer Thompson, Dental Assistant, Ames
  • Rebecca Thompson, Mortuary Science, Casper
  • Brian Tibben, Computer Aided Design, Ames
  • Jonathan Tilson, Tool & Die, Ankeny
  • Daniel Timmons, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Carson Tingwald, ASEP - General Motors, Norwalk
  • Abel Tiony, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Holly Tran, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Sarahi Trejo, Horticulture, Ames
  • Shayla Trump, Liberal Arts, Woodward
  • Erica Tucker, Paramedic Specialist, West Des Moines
  • Amanda Tullar, Horticulture, Des Moines
  • Lauren Twelmeyer, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Derek Twogood, Diesel Technology, Des Moines
  • Jeffrey Van Deo, Environmental Science, Des Moines
  • Brent Van Erdewyk, Visual Communication, Carroll
  • Barbara Van Houten, Pre-Nursing, Huxley
  • Kyle Van Kooten, Diesel Technology, Lynnville
  • Craig VandeVenter, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Danielle Vanderpool, Liberal Arts, Indianola
  • Brandi Varner, Respiratory Therapy, Marshalltown
  • Korey Vogel, Agribusiness, Lohrville
  • Hugh Voigt, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Elizabeth Wadle, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Rachel Walker, Culinary Arts, West Des Moines
  • Jesse Waltz, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Nicholas Warner, Auto Mechanics Technology, Panora
  • John Washington, Agribusiness, Elkhart
  • Paige Weidner, Graphic Design, West Des Moines
  • Elizabeth Weinheimer, Accounting Specialist, Des Moines
  • Jorja Weitl, Liberal Arts, Audubon
  • Kylie Werbach, Respiratory Therapy, Ankeny
  • Destiney Werner, Pre-Nursing, Grimes
  • Timothy Whelan, Business Administration, Monroe
  • Isaac Whisler, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Richard White, Culinary Arts, Maxwell
  • Katyra White-Jordan, Criminal Justice, Des Moines
  • Garrette Williams, Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition and Refrigeration Technology, Des Moines
  • Keyana Williams, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Ameka Wilson, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Kyle Wilson, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Lauren Wilson, Visual Communication, West Des Moines
  • Benjamin Winterfeld, Applied Engineering, Ogden
  • Daniel Wipf, Heating, Ventilation, Air Condition and Refrigeration Technology, Windsor Heights
  • Marissa Wright, Liberal Arts, Manchester
  • Robert Wzorek, Mortuary Science, Omaha
  • Nate Yeakel, Diesel Technology, Story City
  • Emma Yori, Management, Redfield
  • Shawn Young, Graphic Design, Ankeny
  • Sierra Young, Horticulture, Urbandale
  • Kimberly Zavoski, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Meredith Zimmerman, Dental Hygiene, Urbandale

Those recognized from the Boone Campus include:

  • Ruaa Al Obaidi, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Adnana Alicic, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Rowan Allen, Liberal Arts, Hopedale
  • Nicholas Andreasen, Liberal Arts, Hamlin
  • Brock Bailey, Financial Administration, Bondurant
  • Drew Bartmess, Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Roland
  • Taylor Bauer, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Madison Bianchi, Pre-Culinary Arts, Des Moines
  • Taylor Boertje, Liberal Arts, Killduff
  • Devon Bratz, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Kimberly Brittain, Liberal Arts, Ogden
  • Brandi Burgin, Pre-Nursing, Panora
  • Jacob Cahail, Fitness & Sports Management, Ames
  • Jennifer Chambers, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Michaela Chapman, Liberal Arts, Pella
  • Joniqua Clark, Liberal Arts, Cedar Rapids
  • Stephanie Clark, Associate General Studies, Pella
  • Samuel Cohrs, Liberal Arts, Cedar Falls
  • Katie Cross, Liberal Arts, Norwalk
  • Daniel Davis, Liberal Arts, Waukee
  • Sidney Davis, Liberal Arts, Runnells
  • Olivia Day, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Bailey Decker, Liberal Arts, Lansing
  • Alyssa Derks, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Hannah Downey, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Adrian Duer, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Adam Elsinga, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Emily Frisk, Early Childhood Education, Ames
  • Scott Geadelmann, Associate General Studies, Adel
  • Tracy Gibbons, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Holly Grasmick, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Ella Gustafson, Nurse Aide, Boone
  • Lindsey Guzman, Associate Degree Nursing, Ames
  • Ana Halverson, Liberal Arts, Farmington
  • Emeline Hanscel, Liberal Arts, Shorewood
  • Anna Hoover, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Justin Hopp, Liberal Arts, Earlham
  • Logan Hoyt, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Riley Hulsebus, Liberal Arts, Iowa City
  • Katherine Karkow, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Regina King, Accounting Specialist, Des Moines
  • Kelly Klingensmith, Pre-Nursing, Newton
  • Hayley Konek, Liberal Arts, Monroe
  • Sophie Kopf, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Megan Langenfeld, Pre-Nursing, West Des Moines
  • Adam Lekin, Associate General Studies, Des Moines
  • Helmut Leodarta, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Taylor Lewis, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Katherine Lichter, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Minsoo Lim, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Pei Ling Lim, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Yash Manek, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Ellis McBrayer, Liberal Arts, Minneapolis
  • Stephanie Memmer, Liberal Arts, Nevada
  • Haley Meyers, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Demitu Mogassa, Associate Degree Nursing, Grimes
  • Claire Moline, Liberal Arts, Ogden
  • Jenifer Montgomery, Liberal Arts, Dubuque
  • Eric Newton, Business Administration, State Center
  • Amy Nyberg, Liberal Arts, Corydon
  • Nichole Olberding, Human Services, Carroll
  • Jael Peterson, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Tykie Poggemann, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Lauren Poortinga, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Jazmin Ramos, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Paden Ridgeway, Liberal Arts, Bondurant
  • Kailee Robben, Liberal Arts, Bondurant
  • Ashley Rosenberg, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Logan Savits, Liberal Arts, Ogden
  • Elizabeth Sievers, Liberal Arts, Norwalk
  • Kaylee Simons, Liberal Arts, Madrid
  • Erika-Mychael Skogerson, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Austin Smith, Pre-Nursing, Boone
  • Lindsay Soards, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Ashley Stecker, Liberal Arts, Saint Michael
  • Carter Stephens, Associate General Studies, Kansas City
  • Autumn Storm, Liberal Arts, Indianola
  • Madison Sturm, Liberal Arts, Carroll
  • Jennifer Taylor, Associate Degree Nursing, Boone
  • Angela Tinker, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Anna Traynor, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Katie Twedt, Liberal Arts, Ames

Those recognized from the Carroll Campus include:

  • Kenzie Bierl, Pre-Nursing, Carroll
  • Rahni Brower, Associate Degree Nursing, Carroll
  • Jennifer Hacker, Associate Degree Nursing, Gray
  • Nicole Hoffmann, Liberal Arts, Carroll
  • Carrie Holm, Pre-Nursing, Jefferson
  • August Phillips, Liberal Arts, Glidden
  • Emily St. Peter, Pre-Nursing, Carroll
  • Matthew Taylor, Liberal Arts, Norwalk
  • Tyler Tuel, Pre-Nursing, Carroll
  • Allysha Vibbard, Pre-Nursing, Lytton
  • Alicia Whitesel, Welding, Carroll

Those recognized from the Newton Campus include:

  • Andy Algreen, Liberal Arts, Earlham
  • Kirsten Baartmans, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Adam Benzing, Electrical Construction, Ames
  • Alissa Bird, Liberal Arts, Newton
  • Natalie Chandler, Human Services, Newton
  • Anna Cook, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Anna Ferris, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Brogan Kearney, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Sarah Keeling, Business Administration, Newton
  • Colton Kingery, Liberal Arts, Newton
  • Sami Kirkman, Welding, Williamson
  • Kaci McKewen, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Christopher Miller, Electrical Construction, Des Moines
  • Jennifer Pherigo, Liberal Arts, Newton
  • Alea Pollock, Pre-Nursing, Montezuma
  • Teresa Rasmussen, Liberal Arts, Kelley
  • Ryan Rosenquist, Welding, Kellogg
  • Kristena Strum, Liberal Arts, Newton
  • Rebecca Whaley, Pre-Nursing, Newton
  • Hannah Williams, Realtime Reporting, Newton
  • Madison Williams, Realtime Reporting, Carlisle

 Those recognized from the Perry Center include:

  • Gabriel Castillo Asturias, Pre-Culinary Arts, Perry
  • Talan Harrison, Welding, Woodward
  • Kody Nelson, Welding, Perry
  • Parker Niemier, Welding, Madrid
  • Tawny Thomas, Pre-Nursing, Perry

Those recognized from the Southridge Center include:

  • Lisa Belle-Lawson, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Jacob Best, Welding, Dallas
  • Gaberial Candee, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Kyla Duckworth, Pre-Nursing, Indianola
  • Jessica Ehrhardt, Liberal Arts, Indianola
  • Jaecy Garrison, Liberal Arts, Pleasant Hill
  • Hamdi Hussein, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Natalie McFarland, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Drew Murray, Liberal Arts, Carlisle
  • Breanna Rogne, Liberal Arts, Indianola
  • Seherzada Sabic, Pre-Nursing, Johnston
  • Alexander Sorenson, Liberal Arts, Carlisle

Those recognized from the Urban Campus include:

  • Abdulrahman AbuSharkh, Surgical Technology, West Des Moines
  • Trevor Adams, Database Specialist, Des Moines
  • Faris Ali, Human Services, West Des Moines
  • Magd Almendarez Rodriguez, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Bradley Andersen, Pre-Nursing, Ankeny
  • Marissa Anderson, Pre-Nursing, Van Meter
  • Taylor Anderson, Liberal Arts, Johnston
  • Za Aung, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Markita Barrett, Paralegal, Des Moines
  • Antoinette Battle, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Rhianna Bean Beisser, Business Administration, Des Moines
  • Beatriz Benitez, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Tina Bennett, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Yajaira Bolanos-Flores, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Danny Bounsavath, Business Administration, Des Moines
  • Tyanna Brown, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Forest Burgess, Associate General Studies, Des Moines
  • Brian Burk, Business Information Systems, Slater
  • Maria Cross, Interpretation & Translation, Des Moines
  • Sean-Patrick Cunningham, Business Administration, Des Moines
  • Ankit Dahal, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Bhima Dahal, Associate General Studies, West Des Moines
  • Alexandria Dittmer, Paralegal, West Des Moines
  • Marisol Douglas, Business Administration, Des Moines
  • Andrew Douglass, Business Information Systems, Des Moines
  • Lal Dungi, Associate General Studies, Des Moines
  • Sydney Durbin, Associate Degree Nursing, Des Moines
  • Rosa Echeverria, Associate General Studies, Des Moines
  • Augustine Fallah, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Austina Forkpa, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Carah French, Paralegal, Urbandale
  • Garrett Garner, Liberal Arts, Huxley
  • Minhchau Giang, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Baylee Gibson, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Michael Harmon, Business Information Systems, Des Moines
  • James Harrington, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Ana Hernandez, Paralegal, Des Moines
  • Itzel Hernandez, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Megan Hiemstra, Accounting Specialist, Newton
  • Abigail HngelNgunSui, Human Services, Urbandale
  • Dan Howell, Accounting & Bookkeeping, West Des Moines
  • Grace Htee, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Blake Jackson, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Jerome Jacobsen, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Judy James, Associate Degree Nursing, Des Moines
  • Shannon Jevne, Associate Degree Nursing, Indianola
  • Skylyr Jones, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Lauren Kawamura, Hospitality Business, Des Moines
  • Ayoub Kazemiyan Zadeh, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Titus Kimeli, Pre-Nursing, West Des Moines
  • Alyssa King, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Beatrice Kofa, Associate General Studies, Waukee
  • Abigail Landis, Paralegal, Des Moines
  • Angie Larsen, Liberal Arts, Indianola
  • Paw Lat, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Amanda Le, Liberal Arts, Cedar Falls
  • Tom Le, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Djenet Leluc, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Helen Lieti, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Jacob Loehr, Liberal Arts, Springville
  • Emily Lyman, Associate Degree Nursing, Des Moines
  • Ramon Maldonado, Marketing, Windsor Heights
  • Olivia Mann, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Nicholas Manna, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Farhiyo Matan, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Tomesha Mazzie, Business Administration, Des Moines
  • Jessa McAvoy, Surgical Technology, Iowa City
  • Austin McGee, Liberal Arts, Prairie City
  • Thu Meh, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Rebecca Mixan, Liberal Arts, Glenwood
  • Yadira MorenoFigueroa, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Sara Musa, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Fredy Nsenga, Pre-Health Occupations, Urbandale
  • Shanna Parker, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Robert Pester, Pre-Nursing, West Des Moines
  • Naomi Petrich, Liberal Arts, Waukee
  • Denise Pohl, Interpretation & Translation - Generalist, Johnston
  • Alexandria Pottorff, Pre-Nursing, Earlham
  • Abigail Pritchard, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Sadie Raasch, Liberal Arts, Urbandale
  • Charity Ramer, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Brandy Ray, Business Administration, Des Moines
  • Lilian Reams, Pre-Nursing, Clive
  • Jerome Reeves, Criminal Justice, Desmoines
  • David Reierson, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Savanna Richardson, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Kaylee Rivera, Liberal Arts, Canton
  • Adan Robles, Human Services, West Des Moines
  • Kevin Roche, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Timothy Rooker, Human Services, Des Moines
  • Mark Ross, Business Administration, Newton
  • Emily Ruby, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Jacob Sepka, Liberal Arts, Des Moines
  • Justin Shafer, Associate General Studies, Des Moines
  • Dilpreet Singh, Management Information Systems, Des Moines
  • Brandi Smith, Human Services, Waukee
  • Julia Smith, Paralegal, Durant
  • Mackenzie Smith, Liberal Arts, Polk City
  • Marissa Smith, Veterinary Technology, Waukee
  • Melanie Soerensen, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Nar Subedi, Associate General Studies, Des Moines
  • Hailey Sullivan, Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement, Altoona
  • Paul Thairu, Business Information Systems, West Des Moines
  • Anita Thi, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Miranda Trost, Surgical Technology, Ankeny
  • Lindzey Wailes, Pre-Nursing, Des Moines
  • Yujia Wang, Java App Developer, Clive
  • Connor Ward, Liberal Arts, Altoona
  • Joseph Wellman, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Tyler Wright, Liberal Arts, Coal Valley

Those recognized from the West Des Moines Campus include:

  • Katherine Anderson, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Benjamin Armstrong, Criminal Justice, Norwalk
  • Matthew Bates, Liberal Arts, Clive
  • Rachel Brown, Liberal Arts, Waukee
  • Zach Carlson, Liberal Arts, Grimes
  • Natalie Endres, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Jordan Haferbier, Liberal Arts, Ames
  • Taylor Hansen, Liberal Arts, Cedar Falls
  • Andrew Lewis, Liberal Arts, Waukee
  • Johanna Miller, Liberal Arts, Ankeny
  • Sandro Panchame, Liberal Arts, West Des Moines
  • Tim Pitzer, Information Technology/Network Administration, Grimes
  • Mark Reed, Business Administration, Urbandale
  • Cody Ries, Business Administration, Indianola
  • Matthew Rozendaal, Business Information Systems, Ankeny
  • Madison Wendl, Liberal Arts, Carroll
​​

Return to News