Instructors/Contacts

Rich Roberts

Rich Roberts

Program Chair, Instructor
Ankeny Campus
515-964-6292

​Classes taught:

  • BIO133 Human Anatomy
  • BIO134 Human Physiology
  • BIO126 Field Biology
  • BIO118 Environmental Conservation
  • BIO119 Environmental Conservation Lab

​Special interests:

  • Entomology
  • Herpetology
  • Biogeography
  • Evolutionary Genetics
  • Systematics and Taxonomy
Matt Abbott

Matt Abbott

Instructor
Newton Campus
Room 118A
641-791-1775

Classes taught:

  • ​BIO733 Health Science Anatomy
  • BIO734 Health Science Physiology
  • ENV115 Environmental Science
  • ENV116 Environmental Science Lab​​​
Bonnie Callan

Bonnie Callan

Instructor

Classes taught:

  • Environmental ​Conservation
  • Environmental Conservation Lab
  • Field Biology

Special interests:

  • ​Raptor ​rehabilitation and botany.
  • Bonnie also conducts a special program for schools and civic groups called "Hawk Will Travel" with her live red-tailed hawk.
Karen Friedlein

Karen Friedlein

Instructor
Carroll Campus
712-792-8507

​Classes taught:

  • ​Environmental Conservation
  • Environmental Conservation Lab
  • Human Biology
  • Health Science Microbiology
  • Health Science Anatomy
  • Health Science Physiology
Donald Glassman

Donald Glassman

Instructor
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 11A
515-964-6237
Anthony (Tony) Goodrich

Anthony (Tony) Goodrich

Instructor
Urban Campus
515-697-7733

Classes taught:

  • BIO154 - General Anatomy and Physiology
  • BIO133 - Health Science Anatomy
  • BIO134 - Health Science Physiology
  • BIO141 - Principles of Biology I
  • BIO142 - Principles of Biology II
Mary Hanlin

Mary Hanlin

Instructor
Boone Campus
Room 226
515-433-5062

​Classes taught:

  • Health Science Anatomy
  • Health Science Physiology
  • General Microbiology
  • General Anatomy and Physiology
Scott (Alan) Helgeson

Scott (Alan) Helgeson

Instructor
Urban Campus
Building 1, Room 108
515-248-7240

Classes taught:

  • Health Science Microbiology
  • General Microbiology
  • Principles of Biology I and II
  • Genetics
Donna Julseth

Donna Julseth

Instructor
Urban Campus
515-438-4268

​Classes taught:

  • Human Biology
  • Health Science Microbiology
Fred Krick

Fred Krick

Instructor/Lab Coordinator
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 18
515-964-6311

​Classes taught:

  • Principles of Biology I
  • Human Biology
  • Health Science Microbiology
Qian Moss

Qian Moss

Instructor
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 11A
515-964-6671

​Classes taught:

  • Human Biology (Biol 127)
  • Health Science Anatomy (Biol 133)
  • Health Science Microbiology (Biol 132)
  • General Anatomy & Physiology (Biol 154)

Interests:

Music (listening to music, singing and playing the piano); General Exercise (aerobic, weight training and Pilates); The human body in its health and sickness

Mel Hansen Sadeghpour

Mel Hansen Sadeghpour

Instructor
Urban Campus

​Classes taught:

  • ENV115- Environmental Science
  • ENV116- Environmental Science Lab
  • BIO112- General Biology I
  • BIO113- General Biology II
  • BIO138- Field Ecology
  • BIO145- Ecology of Iowa

Interests:

Carnivore ecology, travel, nature photography, organic gardening, hiking and backcountry camping, dog training, cooking

William Trotter

William Trotter

Instructor
Ankeny Campus
Building 4, Room 11A
515-964-6542
Nicole Fitzgerald

Nicole Fitzgerald

Instructor
Urban Campus
Building 2, Room 205
515-248-7249

​Classes taught:

  • Human Biology (Biol 127)
  • Health Science Anatomy (Biol 133)
  • Health Science Physiology (Biol 134)
Danielle Wirth

Danielle Wirth

Instructor
Urban Campus

​Classes taught:

  • Environmental Conservation
  • Environmental Conservation Lab
  • Field Biology
  • Ecology of Iowa
  • Restoration of Plant Communities

Interests:

Organic agriculture, prairie and savanna restoration, environmental ethics (especially bioregionalism), herbology, music, cross-country skiing and most aspects of caring for and riding horses

​​